Johnson v. Steele-Waseca Cooperative Electric
[…] The majority concludes that, because respondent maintains control of the pole and transformer installed on appellant’s property, the pole and transformer do not constitute an improvement to real property under Minn.Stat. § 541.051 (1988). There is nothing in section 541.051 that suggests its application is limited to suits against those who install or create an improvement to real property and surrender control of it.

The majority correctly observes that Minn.Stat. § 541.051 does not protect an installer/owner of an improvement to real property from its own ongoing negligence. Minn.Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(c) specifically provides:

Nothing in this section shall apply to actions for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of the real property improvement against the owner or other person in possession.

However, the injury here was not caused by respondent’s ongoing negligence. It was caused by the failure to install the neutral isolator when the pole and transformer were installed. Until the neutral isolator was installed the condition of the pole and transformer was defective and unsafe.