State v. Fonder
[…] Wis. Adm. Code sec. DOC 303.70.

Adjustment segregation prohibits smoking and places further restrictions on personal property permitted in the cells. The maximum term in adjustment segregation is eight days. Wis. Adm. Code sec. DOC 303.69.

1983 Wis. Act 528 amended sec. 53.11(2), Stats. (1983-84) (renumbered to sec. 302.11(2), Stats.).

Section 302.11(2), Stats., provides in part:

(a) Any inmate who violates any regulation of the prison or refuses or neglects to perform required or assigned duties is subject to extension of the mandatory release date as follows: 10 days for the first offense, 20 days for the 2nd offense and 40 days for the 3rd or each subsequent offense.
(b) In addition to the sanctions under par. (a), any inmate who is placed in adjustment, program or controlled segregation status shall have his or her mandatory release date extended by a number of days equal to 50% of the number of days spent in segregation status . . ..

See United States v. Rising, 867 F.2d 1255 (10th Cir. 1989) (criminal prosecution of prisoner for murder of fellow prisoner not barred by prior imposition of administrative punishment); *597United States v.