Schmidt v. Smith
[…] Belongia, 151 Wis. 2d 763, 445 N.W.2d 744 (Ct. App. 1989). Smith claims that the history of secs. 801.15(2)(c) and 805.16, Stats., shows that the trial court may act under sec. *376801.15(2)(c) to enlarge the time for filing motions after verdict even though it does not act within twenty days after the verdict is rendered. The history of these sections does not, however, support Smith's claim.

These sections were revised by order of the Wisconsin Supreme Court, effective July 1, 1987. See 136 Wis. 2d xxvii. Prior to its amendment, sec. 805.16(1), Stats., provided: "Motions after verdict shall be filed and served within 20 days after the verdict is rendered." The supreme court amended this provision so that it now reads: "Motions after verdict shall be filed and served within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, unless the court, within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, sets a longer time by an order specifying the dates for filing motions, briefs or other documents."

The Judicial Council note to sec. 805.16, Stats., states: "Sub. (1) specifies that the trial court may allow more than 20 days for motions after verdict to be filed, if a schedule for the filing of motions and supporting materials is ordered within that time."