Schmidt v. Smith
[…] Prior to its amendment, sec. 805.16(1), Stats., provided: "Motions after verdict shall be filed and served within 20 days after the verdict is rendered." The supreme court amended this provision so that it now reads: "Motions after verdict shall be filed and served within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, unless the court, within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, sets a longer time by an order specifying the dates for filing motions, briefs or other documents."

The Judicial Council note to sec. 805.16, Stats., states: "Sub. (1) specifies that the trial court may allow more than 20 days for motions after verdict to be filed, if a schedule for the filing of motions and supporting materials is ordered within that time." Judicial Council Note, 1986, sec. 805.16, Stats, (emphasis added).