Dairy Queen of Wisconsin, Inc. v. McDowell
[…] This so-called substitution has no effect upon the wholesomeness or nutritious properties of the product, and is not sufficient reason to bar it, especially in view of the authority granted to the respondent by ch. 93, Stats., to regulate its manufacture and sale.

Under ch. 93, Stats., the department of agriculture has the power to establish standards for food products and to prescribe regulations governing marks and tags upon such products. Those standards shall not affect the right of any person to dispose of a food product not conforming to the *478standards, sec. 93.09 (4), Stats., “but such person may be required to mark or tag such product, in such a manner as the department may direct, to indicate that it is not intended to be marketed as of a grade contained in the standard and to show any other fact regarding which marking or tagging may be required under this section.” The purpose is clear. The legislature does not intend to deny any person the right to make and sell a food product so long as its consumption does not endanger public health and welfare.