State v. Evans
[…] Id., ¶¶ 22-24.

¶ 67. While it is appropriate to resolve whether Wis. Stat. § 809.82(2) was used correctly here, or whether the right procedure was to bring a habeas petition in accord with State v. Knight, the other issues raised in this case should also be resolved by this court. Precious judicial resources are wasted by the majority's failure to address those issues here and now.

¶ 68. For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully concur.

Unless otherwise indicated, all references to Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 edition. Wisconsin Stat. § 809.82(2) states, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Except as provided in this subsection, the court upon its own motion or upon good cause shown by motion, may enlarge or reduce the time prescribed by these rules or court order for doing any act, or waive or permit an act to be done after expiration of the prescribed time.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of par. (a), the time for filing a notice of appeal or cross-appeal of a final judgment or order other than in an appeal under s. 809.30 or 809.32 may not he enlarged.

Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35 states, in relevant part, as follows: