State v. Evans
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 809.82(2) states, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Except as provided in this subsection, the court upon its own motion or upon good cause shown by motion, may enlarge or reduce the time prescribed by these rules or court order for doing any act, or waive or permit an act to be done after expiration of the prescribed time.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of par. (a), the time for filing a notice of appeal or cross-appeal of a final judgment or order other than in an appeal under s. 809.30 or 809.32 may not he enlarged.

Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35 states, in relevant part, as follows:

In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and *240may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial....