¶ 3. HTI is a Minne
[…] LIRC, 2003 WI 106, ¶¶ 29, 53, 79, 264 Wis. 2d 200, 664 N.W.2d 651. Moreover, while the specific facts in this case may differ from the facts of previous cases of reasonable accommodation and hardship dealt with by LIRC, it does not follow that the issues of reasonable accommodation and hardship are one of first impression. If this were true, all decisions by LIRC would involve issues of first impression, because no two sets of facts are likely to be the same.
Wisconsin Stat. § 111.34(1) states, in relevant part, as follows:
Employment discrimination because of disability includes, but is not limited to:
(a) Contributing a lesser amount to the fringe benefits, including life or disability insurance coverage, of any employee because of the employee's disability; or
(b) Refusing to reasonably accommodate an employee's or prospective employee's disability unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation would pose a hardship on the employer's program, enterprise or business.
Wisconsin Manufacturers & Commerce, Inc. (WMC) filed an amicus brief in this case and also participated in oral arguments. WMC contends that LIRC erred in placing the burden on HTI to demonstrate that the accommodation was reasonable.