Cities of Corpus Christi v. Public Utility Commission
[…] Our analysis of the text and structure of the relevant statutes compels us to agree with AEP.

To effectuate its policy to allow utilities to recover their stranded costs, the legislature established what the supreme court has described as a “comprehensive scheme” for stranded cost recovery. See Tex. UtiLCode Ann. § 39.201(b)(2); CenterPoint, 143 S.W.3d at 83. The legislature started with data presented in 1998 in the ECOM administrative model to project which utilities might have stranded costs on December 31, 2001. Tex. UtiLCode Ann. § 39.254. It then provided “a number of tools to an electric utility to mitigate stranded costs” between 1999 and the 2004 true-up. Id. It mandated that each identified utility use these tools “to reduce the net book value of ... its stranded costs each year.” Id. However, it provided no role for the Commission during this phase.