Cities of Corpus Christi v. Public Utility Commission
[…] At the same time, the legislature set the rates each affiliated REP was allowed to charge residential and small commercial customers3 at six percent less than the rate charged on January 1, 1999. Tex. UtiLCode Ann. § 39.202(a) (West Supp.2004-05) (“price to beat”). Rates of competing unaffiliated REPs and of affiliated REPs for large commercial and industrial customers were not subject to the price to beat. See id. The legislature required the utilities to file their proposed tariffs with the Commission by April 1, 2000 (during the freeze period). Id. § 39.201(a). They were also to supply supporting cost data for determining “non-bypassable delivery charges,” including data establishing estimates of stranded costs “that are reasonably projected to exist on the last day of the freeze period.” Id. § 39.201(b), (g), (h).