Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue
[…] Co. v. Benjamin, 328 U.S. 408, 427, 431 (1946) and United States v. Pub. Util. Comm'n of Cal., 345 U.S. 295, 319 (1953) (Jackson, J., concurring)).

Majority op., ¶ 31 (citing 1 Laurence H. Tribe, American Constitutional Law 1039 (3d ed. 2000)).

An "air carrier company" is "any person engaged in the business of transportation in aircraft of persons or property for *241hire on regularly scheduled flights." Wis. Stat. § 70.11(42)(a)l. Aircraft is defined as "a completely equipped operating unit, including spare flight equipment, used as a means of conveyance in air commerce." Wis. Stat. § 76.02(1).

Wis. Stat. § 70.11(42)(a)2.

49 U.S.C. § 40116(c) permits a state to "collect a tax on or related to a flight of a commercial aircraft or an activity or service on the aircraft only if the aircraft takes off or lands in the State ...."

49 U.S.C. § 40117 deals with "passenger facility fees," and allows for certain types of fees.

49 U.S.C. § 40116(d)(1) contains the following definitions relevant to the instant case: