Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue
[…] (iii) levy or collect an ad valorem property tax on air carrier transportation property at a tax rate greater than the tax rate applicable to commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction.
(iv) levy or collect a tax, fee, or charge, first taking effect after August 23, 1994, exclusively upon any business located at a commercial service airport or operating as a permittee of such an airport other than a tax, fee, or charge wholly utilized for airport or aeronautical purposes.12

¶ 78. Section 40116(e) permits certain types of taxes and charges except as provided in 49 U.S.C. § 40116(d):

(e) Other allowable taxes and charges. Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a State or political subdivision of a State may levy or collect—
(1) taxes (except those taxes enumerated in subsection (b) of this section), including property taxes, net income taxes, franchise taxes, and sales or use taxes on the sale of goods or services; and
(2) reasonable rental charges, landing fees, and other service charges from aircraft operators for using *244airport facilities of an airport owned or operated by that State or subdivision.

¶ 79. Nowhere in 49 U.S.C. § 40116 is it "expressly stated" that a discriminatory tax exemption for an air carrier company that has a hub in the taxing state is authorized. Nothing in 49 U.S.C. § 40116 expressly permits the hub exemption in Wis.