Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue
[…] ¶ 115. Northwest, which doesn't want to pay its taxes, would like this court to strike down the entire ad valorem tax.46 It therefore contends that the exemption is not severable from the rest of the tax statute. It argues that striking down the exemption instead of the entire statute would create a tax contrary to the legislative intent,47 which was, according to Northwest, to exempt air carrier companies from taxation.

¶ 116. I do not agree. The proper remedy in the instant case is to invalidate the hub exemption in Wis. Stat. § 70.11(42). Under Wis. Stat. § 990.001(11), the general rule is that the invalidity of a statutory provision "shall not affect other provisions or applications which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application." The rule of severability applies unless *260severability "would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature."48

¶ 117. Northwest's position is belied by the history of the ad valorem tax.