¶ 44. (concurring). I join the majority opinion.
[…] Sea View, 223 Wis. 2d at 149 (citing Roehl Transp., Inc. v. Wis. Div. of Hearings & Appeals, 213 Wis. 2d 452, 459, 570 N.W.2d 864 (Ct. App. 1997)).
¶ 51. Once an agency's legal interpretation is entitled to great weight deference, it will be set aside or modified only if the court "finds that the agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action," Wis. Stat. § 227.57(5), or if the agency's interpretation violates a constitutional provision. Wis. Stat. § 227.57(8).
¶ 52. Moving to the facts, courts apply a substantial evidence standard in reviewing an agency's findings of fact. Majority op., ¶ 16. See Wis. Stat. § 227.57(6) ("The court shall... set aside agency action ... if it finds that the agency's action depends on any finding of fact that is not supported by substantial evidence in the record"). Substantial evidence "is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Sterlingworth Condo. Ass'n, Inc. v. DNR, 205 Wis. 2d 710, 727, 556 N.W.2d 791 (Ct. App. 1996) (emphasis added). It does not mean a preponderance of the evidence.