I. BACKGROUND
[…] Racine H-D claimed that removing Burlington from its Territory was a modification of its franchise agreement that substantially and adversely affected its rights as a Harley-Davidson motor vehicle dealer and that the modification was made without good cause. It filed a complaint with DOT, alleging a violation of Wis. Stat. § 218.0116(8).2
¶ 102. The complaint was referred to the DHA to adjudicate, as authorized by statute, Wis. Stat. § 218.0116(8)(a), and a DHA hearing examiner was assigned to adjudicate it, Wis. Stat. § 227.43(l)(bg). The DHA hearing examiners are assigned to hear contested case proceedings from many different line agencies.3 The legislature has required the DHA administrator to establish a system for their assignments that "shall *604ensure, to the extent practicable, that hearing examiners are assigned to different subjects on a rotating basis." Section 227.43(lg).4
¶ 103. Harley-Davidson moved for summary judgment to dismiss the complaint. It contended that Racine H-D's Territory was not a part of its "motor vehicle dealer agreement," as those terms are used in Wis.