Under the circumstances of this case, submission of the instruction on an aggressor’s right to a claim of self-defense was not prejudicial.
Affirmed.
ANDERSON, PAUL H„ J., files concurring opinion. HANSON, J., dissents with opinion in which PAGE and MEYER, JJ., join.. A homicide investigator testified that a shooter puts on gloves to avoid contact with gun residue; but another investigator testified that the presence or absence of gun residue on a shooter's hands is meaningless.
. Minnesota Statutes § 609.065 provides:
The intentional taking of the life of anoth*411er is not authorized by section 609.06, except when necessary in resisting or preventing an offense which the actor reasonably believes exposes the actor or another to great bodily harm or death, or preventing the commission of a felony in the actor’s place of abode.
. Neither are our prior cases consistent with the formulation of a forfeiture rule that focuses on the legality of the victim’s response. See, e.g., Thompson, 544 N.W.2d at 12-3 (declining to reduce murder to manslaughter on theory of imperfect self-defense); State v.