A Well they always say in the academy that you get fired for lying, that it's a grave disqualification.
Q Other than being charged [with obstructing], did you fear for your job at that point?
A Yes, because I didn't — first I wasn't the target, and then all of a sudden I became the target of this investigation.
Q What did you think was going to happen to you if you didn't talk to them, other than being charged with obstructing?
A I figured I'd later be fired.
Q So are those the two reasons why you consented to the interview?
A Yes.
¶ 51. Wisconsin Stat. § 946.41 (2003-04) provides, in relevant part: "Resisting or obstructing officer. (1) Whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." Being charged with a Class A misdemeanor violates Milwaukee Police Department (MPD) Policies *667and Procedures,3 Rule 2/015.00, which requires that "[m] embers of the police force shall... conform to, abide by and enforce all the criminal laws of the State of Wisconsin and the ordinances of the