Adams Outdoor Advertising, Ltd. v. City of Madison
[…] The Property Assessment Manual helps to explain why a billboard permit is real property:

To value real property the assessor must know what real property is. In the process of valuing real property, the assessor will encounter the terms "real estate" and "real property." Real estate refers to the physical items; the land and any structures and improvements located on the land. Real property is the rights, privileges, and benefits of owning the real estate. These two terms are often misused and misunderstood used interchangeably. For assessment purposes real property is defined in Section 70.03, Stats., as follows: "The terms 'real property1, 'real estate1... shall include not only the land itself but all buildings and improvements thereon, and all fixtures and rights and privileges appertaining thereto." Thus, in Wisconsin assessment law real property encompasses the definitions of both real estate and real property.

1 Property Assessment Manual, ch. 7, at 7-1.

The dissent disagrees with this analysis. It cites State ex rel. Dane County Title Co. v.