Adams Outdoor Advertising, Ltd. v. City of Madison
[…] Because the City strictly limits the number of billboard permits despite increasing demand for advertising space, a significant amount of value inheres in a *451permit. Cf. Ron L. Nations & Donald E Oehlrich, The Valuation of Billboard Structures, Appraisal J. 412, 420 (Oct. 1999).

After Adams contested the assessment, the City eventually reduced the 1994 assessment to $3,032,000.

Given the proliferation of exemptions, the legislature has sought to limit how the exemptions are interpreted by creating a presumption of taxability. Wis. Stat. § 70.109. Section 70.109 states: "Exemptions under this chapter shall be strictly construed in every instance with a presumption that the property in question is taxable, and the burden of proof is on the person who claims the exemption."

The term "true cash value" means the same thing as fair market value. State ex rel. Mitchell Aero, Inc. v.