I come to this conclusion because of the direct and clear statements from the circuit court at the sentencing:
[ T]o me the most significant factor is Mr. Tiepelman's character and the ongoing danger he presents to the public, as well as the seriousness of the offense. I am sentencing him in light of his conduct since the offense. .. . I'm also primarily sentencing him for the flat out theft that got him convicted.
*210¶ 53. Furthermore, the legislature has directed the appellate courts of Wisconsin not to overturn earlier court decisions if the claimed of error is harmless. Wis. Stat. § 805.18(1). Section 805.18(1) provides:
The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party.4
Section 805.18(1) is made applicable to criminal cases by Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1).