Section 805.18(1) is made applicable to criminal cases by Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1). While I agree with the majority opinion that a convicted defendant has a due process right to be sentenced based on accurate information, majority op., ¶ 10, we are not free to ignore Wisconsin statutes for the convenience of the parties. See Harvey, 254 Wis. 2d 442, ¶ 39. Accordingly, unless the alleged error was prejudicial to Tiepelman, the sentencing cannot be set aside.
¶ 54. And finally, the decision of the majority also contravenes the spirit, if not the letter, of Wis. Stat. § 809.18. Section 809.18 provides:
The dismissal of an appeal by the appellant or by agreement of the parties or their counsel does not affect the status of a lower court decision ....
¶ 55. The stipulation that the majority opinion accepts does not result in a complete dismissal of the proceedings before us because we clarify that the prejudicial reliance test the court of appeals applied is not *211the correct test.