State v. Bonds
[…] Id. at 658. The State also contends that even if there are problems with using a CCAP report, Bonds waived his right to challenge the CCAP report as proof of his prior conviction because he did not specifically object to its use at sentencing. Therefore, we need not address whether CCAP records are adequate proof of a qualifying conviction. The State relies on our decision in State v. Saunders, 2002 WI 107, 255 Wis. 2d 589, 649 N.W.2d 263.

*3702. Evidence presented

¶ 36. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.12(1) directs that "[a]n official report of the EB.I. or any other governmental agency of the United States or of this or any other state shall be prima facie evidence of any conviction or sentence therein reported." We discussed the meaning of this language in Farr, 119 Wis. 2d at 656-60.

¶ 37. In Farr, we concluded that a probation report that did not state the dates of a defendant's prior convictions "left to conjecture whether any of them were within the previous five years."