State v. Bonds
[…] Id. at 792-94.

In order to give sufficient notice of the potential maximum penalty that a defendant faces due to allegations of habitual criminality, a complaint must specify the date or dates of conviction, the substantive crime or crimes of which the defendant was convicted, and whether each conviction was a felony or a misdemeanor. State v. Stynes, 2003 WI 65, ¶ 15, 262 Wis. 2d 335, 665 N.W.2d 115 (citing State v. Gerard, 189 Wis. 2d 505, 515-16, 525 N.W.2d 718 (1995)).

Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(l)(a) provides: "A maximum term of imprisonment of one year or less may be increased to not more than 2 years."

The concurrence/dissent is incorrect to assert that the repeater allegation is proved because of Bonds's admission in regard to a qualifying conviction.