State v. Bonds
[…] State ex rel. Bingen v. Bzdusek, 2002 WI App 210, ¶ 8, 257 Wis. 2d 193, 650 N.W.2d 894; see also State v. Koeppen, 195 Wis. 2d 117, 126, 536 N.W.2d 386 (Ct. App. 1995). When we determine whether a defendant has received notice that the State intends to seek increased imprisonment, we independently review the notice that was given to determine whether it satisfies due process. State v. Stynes, 2003 WI 65, ¶ 11, 262 Wis. 2d 335, 665 N.W.2d 115.

B. Increased Penalty for Habitual Criminality

¶ 13. Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62 allows increased penalties to be imposed on repeat criminals at the time of sentencing. Section 939.62 states in pertinent part:

(1) If the actor is a repeater, as that term is defined in sub. (2), and the present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed, except for an *356escape under s. 946.42 or a failure to report under s. 946.425, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows:
(a) A maximum term of imprisonment of one year or less may be increased to not more than 2 years.
(2) The actor is a repeater if the actor was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced, or if the actor was convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions during that same period, which convictions remain of record and unreversed. ... In computing the preceding 5-year period, time which the actor spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence shall be excluded.

¶ 14. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.12 sets forth the statutory requirements for alleging and applying the repeater enhancer. It states, in pertinent part: