The logic of Davidson is seriously questionable, but this court need not address whether the 1838 law is still the law and public policy in Arkansas.
Here, Daniels’s version of what led to the stabbing death of Williams centered on Daniels’s claim that he could not have been found guilty of aggravated robbery, because he was merely recovering a gambling loss. One commits aggravated robbery if he “commits robbery as defined in § 5-12-102, and . . . inflicts or attempts to inflict death or serious physical injury upon another person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-12-103(a)(3) (Repl. 2006). Aperson commits robbery “if, with the purpose of committing a felony or misdemeanor theft . . . , the person employs or threatens to immediately employ physical force upon another person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-12-102(a) (Repl. 2006). And finally, a person commits theft when he:
(1) Knowingly takes or exercises unauthorized control over, or makes an unauthorized transfer of any interest in, the property of another person, with the purpose of depriving the owner thereof; or