In Re the Alexandria Lake Area Sanitary District NPDES/SDS Permit No. MN0040738
[…] Further, NPDES permit applications under the new rule will be governed by a different regulation, namely, 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(l)(iii), not (d)(l)(vi). Thus, we conclude that the new state regulation does not apply to this permit application.

. The parties, however, have not provided the court with specific numeric or narrative effluent limits for phosphorus required by the CWA, and we have not found such limits that could be compared to the limits established in the reissued permit.

. Following oral arguments in Amándole, the legislature amended Minn.Stat. § 115.03, subd. 10 (2008). Act of June 1, 2006, ch. 251, § 10, 2006 Minn. Laws 407, 417. Subdivision 10, as updated, provides:

(a) Prior to the completion of a total maximum daily load for an impaired water, the Pollution Control Agency may issue a permit for a new discharger or an expanding discharger if it results in decreased loading to an impaired water. Where a new dis-charger or an expanding existing dischar-ger cannot effectively implement zero discharge options, the agency may issue a permit if the increased loading is offset by reductions from other sources of loading to the impaired water, so that there is a net decrease in the pollutant loading of concern. The term "new discharger” is as defined in Code of Federal Regulations, title 40, section 122.2.
(b) The legislature intends this subdivision to confirm and clarify the authority of the Pollution Control Agency to issue the authorized permits under prior law.