In Re the Alexandria Lake Area Sanitary District NPDES/SDS Permit No. MN0040738
[…] II.

We next consider whether the reissued permit’s requirement that ALASD comply with the TMDL implementation plan constitutes a “schedule of compliance” under the NPDES program.

An NPDES “permit may, when appropriate, specify a schedule of compliance leading to compliance with CWA and regulations.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.47(a) (2008). A “schedule of compliance” means “a schedule of remedial measures including an enforceable sequence of actions or operations leading to compliance with an effluent limitation, other limitation, prohibition, or standard.”13 33 U.S.C. § 1362(17) (2006); see also Minn.Stat. § 115.01, subd. 16; Minn. R. 7000.0100, subp. 11 (2005). Minnesota Statutes § 115.03, subd. 1(e), authorizes the MPCA to implement a “schedule of compliance” “under such conditions as it may prescribe, in order to prevent, control, or abate water pollution.” Under Minn.