In Re the Alexandria Lake Area Sanitary District NPDES/SDS Permit No. MN0040738
[…] The parties agree that Minn.Stat. § 115.03, subd. 10(a), has no bearing on the resolution of this case and does not provide authority for the MPCA to issue the permit. We agree with the parties that the statute does not apply. Subdivision 10, by its own terms, does no more than "confirm and clarify” the MPCA’s discretionary authority, "under prior law,” to consider pollution offsets from other sources in determining whether it may issue a permit to a new or expanding discharger. It is permissive in its scope and does not create a limitation on the agency's authority. Minn.Stat. § 115.03, subd. 10(b); see also Minn.Stat. § 115.03, subd. 1(a) (2008) (granting the MPCA broad authority "to administer and enforce all laws relating to the pollution of any of the waters of the state”); Minn.Stat. § 115.03, subd. 1(e) (2008) (granting the MPCA broad authority to issue permits "under such conditions as it may prescribe, in order to prevent, control or abate water pollution”); Minn.Stat. § 115.03, subd. 5 (2008) (granting the MPCA authority to implement the NPDES program "[n]ot-withstanding any other provisions prescribed in or pursuant to [chapter 115]”).