Id. at 688. Given that this appeal focuses upon the appropriate interpretation of a statute, we note that interpretation of a statute is a matter of law to be reviewed de novo and without deference to any stat*826utory construction given by the Board. See Bob Hook Chevrolet Isuzu, Inc. v. Commonwealth, 983 S.W.2d 488, 490 (Ky. 1998); Halls Hardwood Floor Co. v. Stapleton, 16 S.W.3d 327, 330 (Ky.App.2000); Wilson v. SKW Alloys, Inc., 893 S.W.2d 800, 801-02 (Ky.App.1995).
This case turns, in significant part, on the appropriate interpretation of KRS 342.020(1), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
In addition to all other compensation provided in this chapter, the employer shall pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury or occupational disease the medical, surgical, and hospital treatment, including nursing, medical, and surgical supplies and appliances, as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter during disability, or as may be required for the cure and treatment of an occupational disease. The employer’s obligation to pay the benefits specified in this section shall continue for so long as the employee is disabled regardless of the duration of the employee’s income benefits.
(Emphasis added). The Board noted that the first sentence of KRS 342.020(1) “confines an award for medical expenses to those expenses which ‘may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter during disability,’ ” and that the second sentence confines an employer’s obligation to pay future medical benefits only “for so long as the employee is disabled regardless of the duration of the employee’s income benefits.” (Italics in original) (Footnote deleted).