Thacker v. Commonwealth
[…] B. That in the course of so doing and with intent to accomplish the theft, he used or threatened the immediate use of physical force upon Nora Miller; AND
C. That when he did so, he was armed with a 22-caliber revolver.

(Emphasis added).

First-Degree Robbery is a Class B felony and carries a possible sentence between ten and twenty years imprisonment. By contrast, Second-Degree Robbery, which does not require a defendant to be armed with a deadly weapon, carries a possible sentence between five and ten years imprisonment.

KRS 500.080 lists the definitions for the term “deadly weapon,” including “any weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged.” Appellant claims that the question of whether or not an object is a “deadly weapon” is an essential element that must be submitted to the jury. Appellant asks this Court to overturn Hicks v. Commonwealth, 550 S.W.2d 480 (Ky.1977).