In that situation, Harris would have the right to move the trial court to set aside the condition, should he choose to do so. That is the scheme of condition change and review which the legislature established. We are bound by those legislative decisions.
¶ 29. Because I conclude the plain language of the statutes permits the Department, but not the reconfinement court, to impose new conditions of extended supervision, I respectfully dissent.
Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(5) provides: "Extended supervision conditions. Whenever the court imposes a bifurcated sentence under sub. (1), the court may impose conditions upon the term of extended supervision."
Thus, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 302.113(7), the Department could have responded to Harris's behavior on extended supervision by imposing the additional restriction at issue in this case.