dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Although I join in Judge Miller’s dissenting opinion, I believe it is appropriate to make certain additional comments.
Sections 402 and 409 of the Uniform Marriage and Divorce Act (UMDA) originally provided the basis for KRS 403.270 and KRS 403.340, respectively. Neither Section 402, pertaining to custody determinations, nor Section 409, pertaining to custody modifications, addresses the issue of joint custody. Similarly, when enacted in 1972, neither KRS 403.270 nor KRS 403.340 addressed the issue of joint custody. KRS 403.270 was amended in 1980 by the addition of subsection (3) (now subsection (5)), which provides that “[t]he court may grant joint custody to the child’s parents if it is in the best interest of the child.” However, KRS 403.340 has never been amended to address issues regarding the modification of joint custody.