State v. Shomberg
[…] Stat. § 907.02 (2003-04),1 which provides that if specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a qualified witness may testify. Id. Admissible expert testimony in the form of an opinion or inference is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact. Wis. Stat. § 907.04. Further, evidence is "relevant" if it has any tendency to make the existence of any fact more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence. Wis. Stat. § 904.01. All relevant evidence is admissible unless otherwise precluded by the constitution, statute, or court rule. Wis. Stat. § 904.02. A trial court may preclude certain relevant evidence, "if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." Wis. Stat. § 904.03.

*50¶ 68. Once relevancy and the expert's qualifications are established, the reliability of the expert's testimony is a credibility issue to be determined by the fact finder. State v. Stinson, 134 Wis. 2d 224, 234, 397 N.W.2d 136 (Ct. App. 1986); State v.