In Re the Guardianship of Miller
[…] Day, 977 S.W.2d 738, 741 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1998, no pet.).

Because the only evidence and argument presented regarding Goolsby’s standing was that she was indebted to Miller and was therefore disqualified under section 681(7) of the probate code, we presume that was the basis for the probate judge’s conclusion that Goolsby had an interest adverse to Miller and lacked standing under section 642.

Section 681(7) of the probate code provides that a person indebted to the proposed ward cannot be appointed as a guardian unless the person pays the debt before appointment. Tex. Prob.Code Ann. § 681(7) (Vernon 2003). Section 642 of the probate code provides as follows:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, any person has the right to commence any guardianship proceeding, including a proceeding for complete restoration of a ward’s capacity or modification of a ward’s guardianship, or to appear and contest any guardianship proceeding or the appointment of a particular person as guardian.
(b) A person who has an interest that is adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person may not:
(1) file an application to create a guardianship for the proposed ward or incapacitated person;
*189(2) contest the creation of a guardianship for the proposed ward or incapacitated person;
(3) contest the appointment of a person as a guardian of the person or estate, or both, of the proposed ward or incapacitated person; or
(4) contest an application for complete restoration of a ward’s capacity or modification of a ward’s guardianship.

Tex. Prob.Code Ann. § 642 (Vernon 2003).

The probate code does not define an interest adverse to the interest of a ward or proposed ward under section 642. Nor is there published case law analyzing or defining such an interest.