*821 OPINION
[…] (Emphasis supplied). KRS 164.005 is the newer of the two statutes, the first version of which was enacted in 1992. See 1992 Ky. Acts Ch. 10 Sec. 3. KRS 12.070(3) has been a part of Kentucky law in substantially the same form for over seventy years, having been originally enacted as part of the Reorganization Act of 1936. Elrod v. Willis, 305 Ky. 225, 228-229, 203 S.W.2d 18, 20-21 (1947).
By its terms, KRS 12.070(3) applies to situations “[wjhere appointments to administrative boards and commissions are made from lists submitted to” the Governor. To the circuit court, the application of this statute to appointments to governing boards of Kentucky’s universities was “im*823mediately obvious” because “state-funded and administered universities are an arm of the state.”