filed a concurring opinion in which JOHNSON, J., joined.
[…] Does the Court?
. Majority opinion, at 39.
. Tex.Code Crim. Pro. art. 38.23(a) (emphasis added) ("No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case.”).
. Majority opinion, at 39.
. Id.
. Chavez v. State, 9 S.W.3d 817, 821-23 (Tex.Crim.App.2000) (Price, J., joined by Meyers, J., concurring).
. I do not, however, endorse the court of appeals’s rationale.