Rao v. WMA Securities, Inc.
[…] Generally, with respect to a tort claim seeking recovery of money, the demand for judgment may not specify the amount of *699money the pleader seeks. Wis. Stat. § 802.02(lm)(a). However, this general rule does not control the complaint in all other cases.

The circuit court's explanation of its additional sanction here was: "The motion for a jury trial is denied. I don't think that a person in default is entitled to a jury trial on an issue of damages, although they are permitted to participate in that hearing on damages."

This language is similar to that of Wis. Const, art. I, § 5.

The quoted language from Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.430(d) is virtually identical to that found in the Wisconsin Statutes. Wis. Stat. § 805.01(3) ("A demand for trial by jury made as herein provided may not be withdrawn without the consent of the parties.").