Rao v. WMA Securities, Inc.
[…] *6862

¶ 133. Subsection (2) provides: "After filing the complaint and proof of service of the summons on one or more of the defendants and an affidavit that the defendant is in default for failure to join issue, the plaintiff may move for judgment according to the demand of the complaint." Wis. Stat. § 806.02(2) (emphasis added). In this case, the plaintiff did not move for judgment with an affidavit averring that WMAS was in default for failure to join issue. On April 22, 2005, the plaintiff moved to strike WMAS's pleadings as a discovery sanction. This was not a § 806.02 motion. It was a Wis. Stat. § 804.12(2)(a)3. motion.

3

¶ 134. Subsection (2) also provides that: "If the amount of money sought was excluded from the demand for judgment, as required under s. 802.02(lm), the court shall require the plaintiff to specify the amount of money claimed and provide that information to the court and to the other parties prior to the court rendering judgment." Wis. Stat. §806.02(2) (emphasis added). That did not happen here.