Rao v. WMA Securities, Inc.
[…] Id., ¶ 30.

¶ 114. There is no dispute that Wis. Stat. § 805.03 reads in part:

For failure of any... party to comply with the statutes governing procedure in civil actions or to obey any order of court, the court. . . may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, including but not limited to orders authorized under s. 804.12(2)(a).

Wisconsin Stat. § 804.12(2)(a) reads in part:

(2) Failure to comply with order, (a) If a party ... fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery .. . the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following:
*6803. An order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party.

¶ 115. The majority cites cases in which circuit courts have rendered a judgment by default against a disobedient party as a discovery sanction under Wis. Stat. § 804.12(2)(a). Majority op., ¶ 41 n.31; see Midwest Developers v. Goma Corp., 121 Wis. 2d 632, 634, 642-43, 649, 360 N.W.2d 554 (Ct.