Rao v. WMA Securities, Inc.
[…] For discussion of Wis. Stat. § 806.02(2), see Stein v. Illinois State Assistance Commission, 194 Wis. 2d 775, 782, 535 N.W.2d 101 (Ct. App. 1995).

The majority opinion quotes a decision from the Fifth Circuit: "Assuming that [the party] had the right to a jury trial he waived that right when he purposefully chose not to answer the suit and timely request such a trial." Majority op., ¶ 48 (quoting Dierschke v. O'Cheskey, 975 F.2d 181, 185 (5th Cir. 1992)) (emphasis added).

This authority is not applicable; WMAS answered Rao's amended complaint on June 2, 2005.

Wisconsin Stat. § 885.11(5) currently reads: "Striking out pleading. If any party to an action or proceeding shall unlawfully refuse or neglect to appear or testify or depose therein, either within or without the state, the court may, also, strike out the party's pleading, and give judgment against the party as upon default or failure of proof." The current subsection is virtually identical to the subsection when Gipson Lumber Co. v. Schickling, 56 Wis. 2d 164, 201 N.W.2d 500 (1972), was decided.

The court cited Societe Internationale Pour Participations Industrielles Et Commerciales, S.A. v.