State v. Hubbard
[…] State v. Hubbard

SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, C.J.

¶ 60. (concurring). In an effort to sustain the circuit court's erroneous instruction, the majority opinion adopts a self-contradictory and unworkable approach to Wis. Stat. § 940.25(1), which makes it a Class F felony to cause great bodily harm to another by operation of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.

¶ 61. Here are the essential facts: The State charged the defendant under Wis. Stat. § 940.25(1)(a), which provides that a person is guilty of a Class F felony if he or she "[clauses great bodily harm to another human being by the operation of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant" (emphasis added). The phrase "under the influence of an intoxicant" is defined in a separate statutory provision, Wis.