Introduction
[…] A second or subsequent violation of subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of this section is a class A felony. For any violation of subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of this section, the minimum prison term which the defendant must serve shall be eighty-five percent of his or her sentence. Any violation of subdivisions (4) and (5) of subsection I of this section is a class B felony.
. The term ''right-of-way'' is not defined in the criminal statute. The term “public right-of-way” is defined in section 67.2677(12) regarding video service providers; its definition restates a common understanding of the term: "the area of real property in which a political subdivision has a dedicated or acquired right-of-way interest in the real property, including the area on, below, or above the present and future streets, alleys, avenues, roads, highways, parkways, or boulevards dedicated or acquired as right-of-way and utility easements dedicated for compatible uses.”
. "Any public thoroughfare for vehicles, including state roads, county roads and public streets, avenues, boulevards, parkways or alleys in any municipality.”
. A "technical defense" is a defense that is immaterial or does not affect substantial rights. Black’s Law Dictionary 1463 (6th ed.1990).