Introduction
[…] Seeler objected to the substitution as prejudicial.4
The jury found Seeler guilty of first-degree involuntary manslaughter and, in accordance with the jury’s recommendation the trial court sentenced him to seven years in prison. Seeler appeals.
The Various Shades of First-Degree Involuntary Manslaughter
Seeler was charged with involuntary manslaughter pursuant to section 565.024, which provides:
1. A person commits the crime of involuntary manslaughter in the first degree if he or she:
(1) Recklessly causes the death of another person; or
(2) While in an intoxicated condition operates a motor vehicle in this state and, when so operating, acts with criminal negligence to cause the death of any person; or
(3) While in an intoxicated condition operates a motor vehicle in this state, and, when so operating, acts with criminal negligence to:
(a)Cause the death of any person not a passenger in the vehicle operated by the defendant, including the death of an individual that results from the defendant’s vehicle leaving a highway, as defined by section 301.010, RSMo, or the highway’s right-of-way; or
(b) Cause the death of two or more persons; or
(c) Cause the death of any person while he or she has a blood alcohol content of at least eighteen-hundredths of one percent by weight of alcohol in such person’s blood;....
(Emphasis added).
Seeler was convicted under section 565.024.1(3)(a). A conviction under section 565.024.1(1) or (2) results in a class C felony, while a conviction under section 565.024.1(3)(a), (b) or (c) results in a class B felony.5 Subdivisions (2) and (3) — quoted above — contain similar language that criminalizes causing the death of another person while intoxicated and acting with criminal negligence. In addition, subdivision (3) paragraphs (a), (b) and (c) — quoted above — list additional circumstances that, when present, raise the offense to a class B felony.
A fair reading of the law — which is not the basis of the indictment — is that the class B felony set forth in section 3 includes causing the death of a person not a passenger in the defendant’s vehicle. The decedent may be the driver or passenger in another vehicle, a person standing in the highway, or a person who is struck by the *925defendant when the defendant’s car leaves the highway.
The Vagueness Challenge