I. BACKGROUND
[…] Stat. § 939.32, "Attempt," but actually bound them over on § 939.22, "Words and phrases defined." The order should he amended to reflect that the defendants are bound over on § 939.32, rather than on § 939.22.
In State v. Holt, 128 Wis. 2d 110, 382 N.W.2d 679 (Ct. App. 1985), the court of appeals concluded that to convict a defendant of first-degree sexual assault under the then current statutes, the State must prove that the victim was alive at the time of the sexual assault. Id. at 121.
The defendants' argument describes first-degree sexual assault. Wisconsin Statute § 940.225(1) provides:
First degree sexual assault. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of Class B felony:
(a) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person and causes pregnancy or great bodily harm to that person.
(b) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of use of a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon.
(c) Is aided or abetted by one or more other persons and has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of force or violence.
We hasten to note that the defendants do not challenge the sufficiency of the attempt evidence. Accordingly, whether their actions constitute an attempt is not at issue.
The statute specifies that a victim is legally unable to consent if the victim has a mental illness (subsection (2)(c)), is intoxicated (subsection (2)(cm)), is unconscious (subsection (2)(d)), or is under the care or supervision of certain institutions or facilities (subsections (2)(g), (h) and (i)).
The statutory provisions of first-degree sexual assault are contained in note 7, supra.
Second-degree sexual assault is described in Wis. Stat. § 940.225(2) as follows:
Second degree sexual assault. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class C felony:
(a) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of force or violence.
(b) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person and causes injury, illness, disease or impairment of a sexual or reproductive organ, or mental anguish requiring psychiatric care for the victim.
(c) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who suffers from a mental illness or deficiency which renders that *456person temporarily or permanently incapable of appraising the person's conduct, and the defendant knows of such condition.