I. BACKGROUND
[…] Majority op., ¶ 50.
"Public body" in the Maryland Code means an entity that: "(i) consists of at least 2 individuals" and "(ii) is created by: 1. the *152Maryland Constitution; 2. a State statute; 3. a county charter; 4. an ordinance; 5. a rule, resolution, or bylaw; 6. an executive order of the Governor; or 7. an executive order of the chief executive authority of a political subdivision of the State." Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 10-502(h)(l) (LexisNexis 2004).
"Public body" includes: "(i) any multimember board, commission, or committee appointed by the Governor or the chief executive authority of a political subdivision of the State, or appointed by an official who is subject to the policy direction of the Governor or chief executive authority of the political subdivision, if the entity includes in its membership at least 2 individuals not employed by the State or the political subdivision; and (ii) the Maryland School for the Blind." Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 10-502(h)(2) (LexisNexis 2004).
The Maryland Code also excludes certain entities from the definition of "public body." Md. Ann. Code., State Gov't § 10-502(h)(3) (LexisNexis 2004) (excluding, for example, "any single member entity" and "any grand jury").