I. BACKGROUND
[…] Wis. Stat. § 19.37(1); WTMJ, 204 Wis. 2d at 461. Any authority that "arbitrarily and capriciously denies or delays response to a request" may expose itself to punitive damages and a forfeiture of not more than $1,000. Wis. Stat. § 19.37(3)-(4).
¶ 135. Wisconsin's open meetings laws create additional responsibilities for a "governmental body," including a "quasi-governmental corporation." Wis. Stat. § 19.82(1). The two basic requirements of the open meetings laws are: (1) public notice of meetings; and (2) meetings must be held in open session. Wis. Stat. § 19.83(1). The chief presiding officer of a governmental body or such person's designee must give notice of meetings to (1) the public; (2) "those news media who have filed a written request for such notice;" and (3) "the official newspaper designated under [state statute] or, if none exists, to a news medium likely to give notice in the area." Wis. Stat. § 19.84(l)(b).
¶ 136. The statute specifies how public notice must be given.