Ex Parte Kerr
[…] However, we have construed parallel language in Article 11.07 in a manner contrary to this conclusion. Article 11.07, § 1 contains language virtually identical to the Article 11.071, § 1 language referenced by the Court, to wit: “This article establishes the procedures for an application for writ of habeas corpus in which the applicant seeks relief from a ... judgment....”6 The two provisions differ only in the type of judgment referenced, with Article 11.071, § 1 referring to “a judgment imposing a penalty of death” and Article 11.07, § 1 referring to “a felony judgment imposing a penalty other than death.”