Terwilliger v. Terwilliger
[…] Angel, Ky.App., 562 S.W.2d 661, 664-665 (1978) ("[W]hen the nonmarital property of one spouse is expended as a part of the ‘team effort’ for the benefit of the marriage, that amount should be considered by the trial court in measuring the contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the marital property.”); Graham & Keller, supra note 16 at § 15.11.

. Ky.App., 551 S.W.2d 823 (1977).

. Id. at 825 ("The burden is on the Appellant to prove by clear and convincing proof that he acquired his interest by gift.”); Brosick v. Brosick, Ky.App., 974 S.W.2d 498, 502 (1998) ("We recognize that KRS 403.190(3) creates a presumption that all property acquired during the marriage is marital. This presumption must be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.”); Underwood v. Underwood, supra note 15 at 441 ("According to KRS 403.190(3), ‘[a]ll property acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before a decree of legal separation is presumed to be marital property....' This presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing proof that the property was acquired by, amongst other means, 'gift, bequest, devise, or descent.' ”); Munday v.