Terwilliger v. Terwilliger
[…] In Chenault, this Court relaxed the tracing requirements because of its faith in trial courts’ ability to make factual determinations regarding the character of assets 12 and its recognition that heightened proof requirements “may promote marital disharmony by placing a premium on the careful maintenance of separate estates.”13 Today’s majority opinion gives no deference to the trial court’s finding and adopts a heightened proof requirement that is flagrantly in opposition to the Chenault holding.

KRS 403.190(3) establishes a presumption that all property acquired during the marriage is marital property.14 The marital presumption, however, is rebuttable and may be overcome “by a showing that the property was acquired by a method listed in [KRS 403.190(2)].” 15 This legislatively-created presumption is the genesis of the judicially created “tracing requirement.” 16 While a great deal of confusion has arisen regarding this “tracing requirement,” it simply means that, “[w]hen the original property claimed to be nonmarital is no longer