The Edmark court pointed out the case of Laman v. McCord, 245 Ark. 401, 432 S.W.2d 753 (1968), the first case in which this court interpreted the FOIA. Laman
[…] Code Ann. §§ 25-19-101 to -109 (Repl. 2002 & Supp. 2005). Our court, in the case of City of Fayetteville v. Edmark, 304 Ark. 79, 801 S.W.2d 275 (1990), emphasized the legislative intent of the FOIA as set out in Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-102, which provides as follows:
It is vital in a democratic society that public business be performed in an open and public manner so that the electors shall be advised of the performance of public officials and of the decisions that are reached in public activity and in making public policy. Toward this end, this chapter is adopted, making it possible for them or their representatives to learn and to report fully the activities of their public officials.
The Edmark court pointed out the case of Laman v. McCord, 245 Ark. 401, 432 S.W.2d 753 (1968), the first case in which this court interpreted the FOIA. Laman held that there was no attorney-client privilege concerning FOIA information.