Klein v. Hernandez
[…] Young’s appeal from the trial court’s interlocutory order denying the Summary Judgment Motions as to her.

Id. at 8.

However, the plain language of section 812.007(a), as quoted above, does not confer upon Dr. Klein the immunity from liability enjoyed by an employee of a state agency.18 Moreover, neither section 312.006, entitled “Limitation on Liability,” nor 312.007, entitled “Individual Liability,” in any way confers upon Klein or Baylor, as they jointly argue, “sovereign immunity,” which must be waived under the Texas Tort Claims Act. Rather, section 312.007(a) expressly provides that a person in Klein’s position is to be treated as if he were “an employee of a state agency” only “for purposes of Chapter 10k, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and for purposes of determining the liability, if any, of the person for the person’s acts or omissions while engaged in the coordinated or cooperative activities of the ... school.... ” Tex. Health & Safety Code AnN. § 312.007(a) (emphasis added). Accordingly, we hold that the Legislature’s grant of limited liability to Dr.