Klein v. Hernandez
[…] (b) A judgment in an action or settlement of a claim against a ... supported medical ... school ... under Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code,[15] bars any action involving the same subject matter by the claimant against a director, trustee, officer, intern, resident, fellow, faculty member, or other associated health care professional or employee of the ... school ... whose act or omission gave rise to the claim as if the person were an employee of a governmental unit against which the claim was asserted as provided under Section 101.106, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.

Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 312.007 (Vernon 2001) (emphasis added).

The Legislature, in section 312.007(a), expressly provided that a supported medical school is a “state agency” only “for purposes of Chapter 10k, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and for purposes of determining the liability, if any, of the person for the person’s acts or omissions while engaged in the coordinated or cooperative activities of the ... school....” See id. § 312.007(a) (emphasis added). Chapter 104 concerns “State Liability for Conduct of Public Servants.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code AnN. §§ 104.001-.009 (Vernon 2005 & Supp.2007).