In Re the Estate of Bruce
[…] To meet this definition, Bruce’s house would either have to be a “nonprobate transfer of decedent’s property” or “property ... that was subject to satisfaction of the decedent’s debts immediately prior to the decedent’s death.” Property held by tenants by the entirety does not fit within either of these categories.

Section 461.005(7), RSMo 2000, defines a non — probate transfer as “a transfer of property taking effect upon the death of the owner, pursuant to a beneficiary designation,” and it does not include “survivor-ship rights in property held as joint tenants or tenants by the entirety[.]” And property held by tenants by the entirety is not subject to satisfaction of the decedent’s debts. In Missouri, creditors are not able to levy on this property to satisfy the debts or claims of one spouse. Farmers Exchange Bank v.