Jones v. Heskett (In Re Jones)
[…] Comment, supra, 72 Calif.L.Rev. at 940, n. 117.

. In fact, the bankruptcy court determined that because Kelleher's lien had attached and exhausted the surplus equity in the residence, the Haley lien could be avoided. The portion of the order avoiding Haley's lien has not been appealed. Consequently, were the Panel to rule that Kelleher's lien was invalid, the creditors who had properly recorded judgments on the Debtor’s property would not benefit from the $32,000 in surplus equity in the property.

. CCCP § 697.020(b) provides: "If a lien is created on property pursuant to this division and a later lien of the same or a different type is created pursuant to this division on the same property under the same judgment while the earlier lien is in effect, the priority of the later lien relates back to the date the earlier lien was created.”