Dissenting Opinion by
[…] In addition to disagreeing with the majority’s preemptive finding that Anderson’s attempted assertion of the innocent-owner defense should fail on its merits, I also disagree with the majority’s conclusion that Anderson lacks standing to assert the innocent-owner defense. She is, after all, the only registered owner of the Malibu.
Regrettably, the General Assembly has not provided a definition of owner in Chapter 218A of the KRS. But the General Assembly has defined owner elsewhere in the KRS. Specifically, the General Assembly defined owner in KRS 186.010(7)(a) as “a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle or a person who pursuant to a bona fide sale has received physical possession of the vehicle subject to any applicable security interest.” Although that definition does not specifically apply to KRS Chapter 218A, we recently applied it to situations outside the scope of Chapter *914186.4 I believe that in this case, we can, and should, logically apply the definition of owner as enacted by the legislature.