Three questions are presented on appeal:
[…] The Connecticut Corporation Business Tax Act of 1935 imposed, with certain exceptions not involved here, on every corporation carrying on business within the state—
*52“* * * a tax or excise upon its franchise for the privilege of carrying on or doing business within the state, such tax to be measured by the entire net income * * * received by such corporation * * * from business transacted within the state * * Conn. Cum. Supp. to Gen. Stat. 1935, § 418c.
This decision comes to the writer by reassignment.
Section 290.03 reads as follows:
“An annual tax for each taxable year, computed in the manner and at the rates hereinafter provided, is hereby imposed upon the taxable net income for such year of the following classes of taxpayers:
“(1) Domestic and foreign corporations not taxable under section 290.02 which own property within this state or whose business within this state during the taxable year consists exclusively of foreign commerce, interstate commerce, or both;
“Business within the state shall not be deemed to include transportation in interstate or foreign commerce, or both, by means of ships navigating within or through waters which are made international for navigation purposes by any treaty or agreement to which the United States is a party;
“(2) Resident and non-resident individuals, except that no non-resident individual shall be taxed on his income from compensation for labor or personal services within this state during any taxable year unless he shall have been engaged in work within this state for more than 150 working days during such taxable year;
“(3) Estates of decedents, dying domiciled within or without this state; and,
“(4) Trusts (except those taxable as corporations) however created by residents or non-residents or by domestic or foreign corporations.”
For convenience in comparing § 290.03 with § 290.02, the latter section is set forth below: