Richter Enterprises, Inc. v. Sully County
[…] [¶ 41.] Yet the Director testified it made no difference to her whether the lease was for one month or twenty years. It is clear from the record that should either or both of the current tenants vacate the buildings, the owners will find it difficult at best to secure a replacement tenant, let alone at the current rental rate.

[¶ 42.] For the above reasons, I respectfully dissent.

[¶ 43.] MILLER, C.J., joins this dissent.

.SDCL 10-6-33 provides in part that “[t]he true and full value shall be determined by appropriate consideration of the cost approach, the market approach and the income approach to appraisal.” The key words are "appropriate consideration” not "blind adherence" especially in the face of an arm's length sale. Appraisals are essentially an "estimate" or "evaluation” as to value by a person trained in the field, based on recognized underlying factors, but still only that.