Giese v. Green Giant Co.
[…] The Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals agreed, and so do we. See Minn. R. 5223.0250.

Green Giant/Travelers and the self-insured City have also challenged certain findings of the compensation judge. We have scrutinized this record and are completely satisfied that the findings, as affirmed, are not manifestly contrary to the evidence. Hengemuhle v. Long Prairie Jaycees, 358 N.W.2d 54 (Minn.1984); Egeland v. City of Minneapolis, 344 N.W.2d 597 (Minn.1984).

Affirmed in part, reversed in part.

Employee is awarded $400 in attorney fees.

. Minn.Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4a (1984), added in 1983, provides:

(a) If a personal injury results in a disability which is attributable in part to a preexisting disability that arises from a congenital condition or is the result of a traumatic injury or incident, whether or not compensable under this chapter, the compensation payable for the permanent partial disability pursuant to this section shall be reduced by the proportion of the disability which is attributable only to the preexisting disability. An apportionment of a permanent partial disability under this subdivision shall be made only if the preexisiting disability is clearly evidenced in a medical report or record made prior to the current personal injury. Evidence of a copy of the medical report or record upon which apportionment is based shall be made available to the employee by the employer at the time compensation for the permanent partial disability is begun.
(b) The compensable portion of the permanent partial disability under this section shall be paid at the rate at which the entire disability would be compensated but for the apportionment.