Gieseke v. Department of Transportation
[…] It shall be tried by jury unless waived by both plaintiff and defendant. The amount of the jurisdictional offer ... shall not be disclosed to the jury during such trial."

These sections deal with videotape procedures in Wisconsin courts.

Section 885.43, Stats., provides:

Every notice for the taking of a videotape deposition and subpoena for attendance at such deposition shall state that the deposition is to be visually recorded, filed and preserved pursuant to the provisions of ss. 885.44 and 885.46.

Section 885.42(2), Stats., provides:

Such other evidence as is appropriate may be recorded by videotape and be presented at a trial.

Section 885.44(11), Stats., provides in part:

*212The court shall make written rulings on objections [to the videotape] and an order for editing. ...