In Griffin v. Sebek, 90 S.D. 692, 245 N.W.2d 481
[…] 4. COMMON LAW, STATUTORY, AND CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS
The attempt to legislate in this area fails for an even more basic reason — the Constitution of the State of South Dakota and other South Dakota law in existence on July 1, 1985.
South Dakota Constitution, art. VI § 20 provides:
“All courts shall be open, and every man for an injury done him in his property, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law, and right and justice, administered without denial or delay.”
SDCL 20-9-1 provides in part:
“Every person is responsible for injury to the person, property, or rights of an*304other caused by his willful acts or caused by his want of ordinary care or skill[.]”
As indicated above, these constitutional and statutory provisions were in full force and effect on July 1, 1985. They continue in existence as of this date. In Bego v. Gordon, 407 N.W.2d 801, 806 (S.D.1987), after noting the state’s immunity from suit without legislative consent, we stated: