AFTER REMAND
[…] The Public Health Code and administrative regulations promulgated thereunder mandate certain procedures if a food-service employee is suspected of hav*717ing a “cornitmnicable disease.” MCL 333.12909(1); MSA 14.15(12909)(1) provides:
The department shall promulgate rules to prescribe criteria for programs by local health departments and procedures for the administration and enforcement of this part. The department may promulgate rules to prescribe minimum standards of sanitation for the protection of the public health and otherwise provide for the implementation of this part. The department in promulgating these rules shall seek the advice and counsel of local health departments and the food service industry.
The Michigan Department of Public Health, pursuant to its authority to promulgate administrative regulations, adopted most provisions of the United States Department of Public Health Service, Food Service Sanitation Manual. See 1981 AACS, R 325.25103(b). Section 3-101 of that manual states: