(concurring). I concur with Justice Weaver’s result, but I write separately to explain my rationale.
[…] In the current version of the statute, the applicability of the five-percent cap is limited to MCL 500.3135(1), (2); MSA 24.13135(1), (2), because old subsection 1 was amended and divided into subsections 1 and 2 in 1995.
This appears to be the crucial distinction overlooked by the dissent. MCL 257.710e(3); MSA 9.2410(5)(3), a safety provision, is broad enough to allow consideration of failure to wear a safety belt in any negligence action. However, MCL 257.710e(6); MSA 9.2410(5)(6), by its express terms, limits the cap on reduction of damages for nonuse to actions that “arise[] out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle.” In other words, subsection 710e(3), being a safety provision, would be relevant to the consideration of the plaintiffs negligence in a products liability action under KLanseck, supra, regardless of whether the Legislature had ever enacted subsection 710e(6), because enactment of the requirement