Layman v. Newkirk Electric Associates Inc.
[…] On June 14, 1995, the commission reversed the magistrate’s decision, and denied plaintiff’s claim for benefits. 1995 Mich ACO 1389.

The Court of Appeals denied leave to appeal.1 This Court granted plaintiff’s application for leave to appeal.2

H. ANALYSIS

This Court is asked to review a decision of the Worker’s Compensation Appellate Commission. According to the Michigan Constitution, “Findings of fact in workmen’s compensation proceedings shall be conclusive in the absence of fraud unless otherwise provided by law.” Const 1963, art 6, § 28. Additionally, MCL 418.861a(3); MSA 17.237(861a)(3) provides:

*499Beginning October 1, 1986 findings of fact made by a worker’s compensation magistrate shall be considered conclusive by the commission if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. As used in this subsection, “substantial evidence” means such evidence, considering the whole record, as a reasonable mind will accept as adequate to justify the conclusion.

This Court recently stated in Goff v Bil-Mar Foods, Inc (After Remand):3