Layman v. Newkirk Electric Associates Inc.
[…] In the instant case, the commission “gave only passing lip service” to the requirement that the commission be aware of the deference due the magistrate. Goff supra at 536, citing Holden, supra. The commission justified impos*508ing its own factual conclusions because the magistrate did not use the magic words “significant manner.”

It essentially turned the substantial-evidence standard on its head when it embarked on its own fact-finding journey. Arkansas, supra.

MCL 418.861a(12); MSA 17.237(861a)(12) provides:

The commission or a panel of the commission may remand a matter to a worker’s compensation magistrate for purposes of supplying a complete record if it is determined that the record is insufficient for purposes of review.

Where a magistrate’s findings are insufficient for appellate review, nothing in the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act prevents this Court or the Court of Appeals from remanding the case to the magistrate for additional fact finding.