Layman v. Newkirk Electric Associates Inc.
[…] He definitely was disabled when he went to work for Henkels & McCoy, Inc., but this job did not contribute to or aggravate his underlying condition. I find no July, 1992 injury date.

On the basis of his findings, the magistrate awarded open-ended benefits to plaintiff.

B. THE COMMISSION’S REVIEW

Defendant Newkirk appealed to the Worker’s Compensation Appellate Commission. Among other mat*502ters, Newkirk argued that the magistrate committed legal error requiring reversal by not applying the significant-manner standard of MCL 418.301(2); MSA 17.237(301)(2). The standard provides:

Mental disabilities and conditions of the aging process, including but not limited to heart and cardiovascular conditions, shall be compensable if contributed to or aggravated or accelerated by the employment in a significant manner. [Emphasis added.]

Plaintiff argued that the magistrate based his finding of injury on MCL 418.301(1); MSA 17.237(301)(1). It states:

An employee, who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment by an employer who is subject to this act at the time of the injury, shall be paid compensation as provided in this act.

The commission noted that there was “no dispute that plaintiff suffers from a type of arthritis which is a condition of the aging process.