I. ISSUE
[…] Thus, an inmate with a ten (10) year (or one hundred and twenty (120) month) sentence who receives a maximum KRS 197.045(1) statutory good time award of ten (10) days for each month will serve seven (7) years and six (6) months (or ninety (90) months) because, after serving ninety (90) months and receiving thirty (30) months of 197.045(1) statutory good time credit [90 months of service x 10 days of KRS 197.045(1) statutory good time per month = 900 days or 30 months], he or she would have served out the sentence by reaching the minimum expiration date. Id. at 32.
. KRS 197.045(1). See also Kentucky Corrections Policies and Procedures (CCP) 15.2.
. KRS 197.035 provides:
(1) A sentence, on conviction of a felony, imposed upon a confined prisoner for a crime committed prior to the date of his instant confinement, if designated to be served consecutively, shall be added to the sentence or sentences being served.
(2) If the additional sentence is designated to be served concurrently, or the commitment is silent, he shall be considered as having started to serve said sentence on the day he was committed on the first sentence.
. KRS 197.045(4) (emphasis added).
. KRS 532.120(l)(a) provides:
An indeterminate sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in an institution under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections.