I. ISSUE
[…] See RCr 9.24
. Collins v. Youngblood, 497 U.S. 37, 43, 110 S.Ct. 2715, 2719, 111 L.Ed.2d 30, 39 (1990) ("The Beazell [v. Ohio, 269 U.S. 167, 46 S.Ct. 68, 70 L.Ed. 216 (1925) ] formulation is faithful to our best knowledge of the original understanding of the Ex Post Facto Clause: Legislatures may not retroactively alter the definition of crimes or increase the punishment for criminal acts.”).
. We have numbered the entries on Appellant's Resident Record Card for easy reference; they are unnumbered on the original. The space between entries 13 and 14 appears in the original document.
. See KRS 532.120(3) ("Time spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the court imposing sentence toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment.”).
. Kassulke v. Briscoe-Wade, Ky., 105 S.W.3d 403, 404 (2003) (footnote omitted and emphasis added).
. As explained above, this "sentence” was actually four (4) concurrent ten (10) year sentences. However, because those concurrent sentences function as a single ten (10) year sentence, for the sake of clarity, we will refer to them as a single sentence.
. See KRS 532.120(3) ("If the sentence is to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the time spent in custody prior to the commencement of the sentence shall be considered for all purposes as time served in prison.”); Polsgrove v. Kentucky Bureau of Corrections, Ky., 559 S.W.2d 736 (1977).