I. ISSUE
[…] Id. at 32.
. KRS 197.045(1). See also Kentucky Corrections Policies and Procedures (CCP) 15.2.
. KRS 197.035 provides:
(1) A sentence, on conviction of a felony, imposed upon a confined prisoner for a crime committed prior to the date of his instant confinement, if designated to be served consecutively, shall be added to the sentence or sentences being served.
(2) If the additional sentence is designated to be served concurrently, or the commitment is silent, he shall be considered as having started to serve said sentence on the day he was committed on the first sentence.
. KRS 197.045(4) (emphasis added).
. KRS 532.120(l)(a) provides:
An indeterminate sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in an institution under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections. When a person is under more than one (1) indeterminate sentence, the sentences should be calculated as follows:
(a) If the sentences run concurrently, the maximum terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired time to run. (Emphasis added).
. KRS 197.045(4).
. U.S. CONST, art I, § 10, cl. 1. See also U.S. CONST, art I, § 9, cl. 3 (“No Bill of Attainder or ex post facto Law shall be passed.").
. KY. CONST. § 19(1).
. Collins v.