The plaintiff, city of Kentwood, and defendants, Fernando Cioni and Charles and Luciana Waddell stipulated the following facts.
[…] The dissent also claims that we “render[] meaningless” MCL 221.22; MSA 9.23 (establishing that public highways may be discontinued), as well as Lyle v Lesia, 64 Mich 16; 31 NW 23 (1887), and Gregory v Knight, 50 Mich 61, 64; 14 NW 700 (1883). Post at 686. However, the dissent is incorrect. It claims that “a portion” of the highway dedicated to the public should be deemed discontinued under MCL 221.22; MSA 9.23, which reads in full:
Every public highway already laid out, or hereafter to be laid out, no part of which shall have been opened and *661worked within 4 years after the time of its being so laid out, shall cease to be a road for any purpose whatever. [Emphasis added.]
Therefore, the statute expressly negates the dissent’s proposition that nonuse of a portion of the dedicated land means that the unused portion is “discontinued” and somehow escheats back to the original property owner.