State v. Hicks
[…] When the language of a statute is ambiguous, it is the duty of this court to “ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.” Stawikowski v. Collin’s Elec. Constr. Co., 289 N.W.2d 390, 395 (Minn.1979). However, where the language of the statute is unambiguous, but merely produces a troubling result, the court must follow the language of the statute. See R.B. Thompson, Jr. Lumber Co. v. Windsor Dev. Corp., 383 N.W.2d 362, 366-67 (Minn.App.1986), review denied (Minn. May 21, 1986).

Minn.Stat. § 624.714, subd. 1(a) (1996), provides in part:

[a] person, * ⅜ * who carries, holds or possesses a pistol in a motor vehicle, snowmobile or boat, or on or about the person’s clothes or the person, or otherwise in possession or control in a public place of public area without first having obtained a permit to carry the pistol is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

When a statute does not define a word or phrase, the word or phrase “construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage.” Minn. State § 645.08(1) (1996). Black’s Law Dictionary defines “public place” as: