State v. Burlison
[…] Logically, how are these acts to be distinguished from criminal responsibility for a death absent malice? Certainly not from the words of the statute, since the statute plainly embraces criminal and noncriminal acts.

In order to cure the infirmities of the second degree murder statute, the majority relies on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-102(1) (Reissue 1995), the purpose of which is “[t]o forbid and prevent conduct that unjustifiably and inexcusably inflicts or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests.” Thus, the majority is in fact saying that it is necessary that the State prove that an essential element of second degree murder is the unjustifiable and inexcusable infliction of harm to individual or public interests (i.e., malice).