Montgomery v. Montgomery
[…] Thus, Barbara’s common-law claims are not at issue in this case. Therefore, we do not address or decide in this opinion: (1) whether there exists in the Commonwealth a common-law right of publicity that is distinct from the common-law right of privacy; (2) whether the common-law right of publicity (if it exists) is inheritable; or (3) whether any or all of the rights embraced by the right of privacy are inheritable.

STATUTORY RIGHT OF PUBLICITY

The only issue before us concerns the proper construction of KRS 391.170, which creates a posthumous right of publicity and provides:

(1) The General Assembly recognizes that a person has property rights in his name and likeness which are entitled to protection from commercial exploitation. The General Assembly further recognizes that although the traditional right of privacy terminates upon death of the person asserting it, the right of publicity, which is a right of protection from appropriation of some element of an individual’s personality for commercial exploitation, does not terminate upon death.
(2) The name or likeness of a person who is a public figure shall not be used for commercial profit for a period of fifty (50) years from the date of his death without the written consent of the executor or administrator of his estate.

The trial court’s ruling turned on its interpretation of the term “public figure,” as: “one who has vigorously sought the attention of a national audience and has achieved such a level of success that he is considered a national celebrity.”